Unit HomeNewsAnnouncements
MCINCR - Marine Corps Base Quantico

 

MCINCR - Marine Corps Base Quantico

"Crossroads of the Marine Corps"

Search Announcements
MCB Quantico Announcements
PUBLIC NOTICE: NOTICE TO CONSUMERS OF THE MCB QUANTICO WATER SYSTEM

July 29, 2019

SHARE

Levels of Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Above Drinking Water Standards

In keeping with National Primary Drinking Water Regulations, we are informing you that we may be in violation of state regulations because drinking water being served to our customers in the MCB Quantico Mainside system did not comply with Primary Maximum Contaminant Levels for total TTHM.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants at four locations throughout Mainside. Testing results from 3rd quarter 2018 through 2nd quarter 2019 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for total TTHM. The standard for total TTHM is 0.080 mg/L. The average level of total TTHM from the “Wastewater Plant Administration Building” monitoring location over this period was 0.082 mg/L (i.e., locational running annual average). This results in the distribution system as a whole exceeding the TTHM standard.

The “Bobo Hall Hydrant” monitoring location, “2700 Block Tank” monitoring location, and “Dog Pound/Stables Area” monitoring location were below the MCL. Due to the rolling 12-month average levels repeatedly exceeding the MCL, MCB Quantico has issued a contract to upgrade the MCB Quantico water treatment system, and these upgrades are expected to be operational in 2019.

Even though this is not an emergency, as our consumers, you have the right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation. There is nothing you need to do at this time. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor. This is not an immediate health risk. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. You do not need to use an alternative (e.g. bottled) water supply. We continue to monitor and sample as required and consumers will be notified if there are any further issues.

TTHMs are a by-product of drinking water disinfection by chlorination. It has been shown that some people who drink water containing TTHMs in excess of the PMCL over many years could experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer. If consumers have any questions regarding the MCB Quantico drinking water system, they should contact the MCB Quantico POCs listed below.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

For more information concerning our drinking water, visit http://www.quantico.marines.mil/Water-Quality/, or please contact Mr. Hunho Kim, MCBQ Public Works Water Commodities Manager at 703-432-2466, or CDR Angelique McBee, MCBQ Public Works Officer, at 703-784-5409.



Marine Corps Base Quantico

SHARE