Unit HomeOffices & StaffG-F: Installation and Environment
GF: Installation and Environment

 

GF: Installation and Environment

Marine Corps Base Quantico

Quantico, Va.
Mission

The mission of Installation and Environment Division, GF, is to plan, design, maintain, and repair all real property facilities under control of the Commander Marine Corps Base Quantico.  Administer the PPV Family Housing program and Bachelor Housing permanent / transient billeting program.  Additionally, manage Environmental programs that protect and enhance natural and cultural resources.

HAA5 Notice to Customers

Marine Corps Base, Quantico (MCBQ) is required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not its drinking water meets health standards. During the second quarter of calendar year 2015 MCBQ system did not comply with the primary Maximum Contaminant Level for total haloacetic acids.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results from the second quarter CY2015 show that our system exceeds the standard or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for total haloacetic acids. The standard for haloacetic acids is 0.060 mg/L. The average level of total haloacetic acids over the last year at one of the four sample sites was 0.065 mg/L.

Even though this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have the right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation. First, there is nothing you need to do at this time. MCBQ is responsible for ensuring that all required sampling in its distribution system is done in accordance with the state drinking water regulations, and MCBQ is taking steps to ensure that this situation does not recur. Since learning of the elevated levels within our system, MCBQ has conducted a comprehensive flushing of the system to help ensure the required levels of haloacetic acids are met. MCBQ continues to monitor and sample as required and consumers will be notified accordingly if there are any further issues identified. MCBQ is currently in compliance with all monitoring and testing requirements. Second, there are no indications that you should be concerned for your health based on the elevated levels. You do not need to use an alternative (e.g. bottled) water supply. This is not an immediate health risk. It has been shown that some people who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer. If consumers feel their health and welfare are impacted by our water system, they should contact the MCBQ POC listed below.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

For more information, please contact: Mr. Thomas Sperlazza at (703) 432-0698

The official notice can be accessed here.

Public Notice

PUBLIC NOTICE OF THE EXPANSION OF THE AMMUNITION SUPPLY POINT

Marine Corps Base Quantico (MCBQ) is proposing to expand the Ammunition Supply Point (ASP).  The contractor will construct an issue and segregation facility, a vehicle safe haven, replace deficient magazines, and provide new infrastructure to correct existing explosive safety issues.  The new construction will increase mission capabilities, improve emergency response time and fire protection capabilities within the ASP.

An archaeological survey was conducted in the area in September of 2013.  The sites that were located within the Area of Potential Effect (APE) were not eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP), but a cemetery was located in the APE.  In 1942, the graves of six members of the Mountjoy family and one other person were moved to Cedar Run Cemetery.  Once the project is completed, access to the area will be restricted.       

Project information is available for review by making a written request to: Commander, NREA Branch (B 046) 3250 Catlin Avenue, Quantico, Virginia 22134-5001.  Review requests and comments will be accepted for thirty (30) days after publication of this notice.   

 

Contact
3250 Catlin Ave.,  Suite 235
Quantico,VA  22134
Director
(703) 784-2557
Community Plans & Liaison
(703) 784-5927