Unit HomeNewsAnnouncements
MCINCR - Marine Corps Base Quantico

 

MCINCR - Marine Corps Base Quantico

"Crossroads of the Marine Corps"

Search Announcements
MCB Quantico Announcements
PUBLIC ANNOUNCEMENT: NOTICE TO CONSUMERS OF THE MCB QUANTICO WATER SYSTEM

September 11, 2018

SHARE

Marine Corps Base Quantico (MCBQ) is required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets regulated health standards. During the second quarter of calendar year 2018 the MCBQ system did not comply with the Primary Maximum Contaminant Level (PMCL) regulatory standard for total haloacetic acids (HAA5).  Additionally, during the third quarter the MCBQ system did not comply with the PMCL for total HAA5 and total trihalomethanes (TTHM).

Testing results from the average of the July 2017 through June 2018, or also known as a “12-month rolling average”, compliance period show that our system exceeded the standard or PMCL for HAA5 of 0.060 milligrams per one liter of water (mg/L). The average level of total HAA5 over the compliance period at the Radar Dome/Bobo Hall sample location was 0.064 mg/L.  Third quarter results for the Radar Dome/Bobo Hall site are at an acceptable average annual concentration of 0.057 mg/L; however, HAA5 at the 2700 Block Tank sample site, returned an average annual level of 0.067 mg/L.  Third quarter results also showed total TTHMs with a 12-month rolling average level that exceed the PMCL for TTHM, which is 0.08 mg/L.  MCBQ’s rolling 12-month average exceeded the PMCL at the Radar Dome/Bobo Hall (0.083 mg/L), 2700 Block Tank (0.081 mg/L), and the Old Site Waste Water Treatment Plant (WWTP) (0.087 mg/L) sample sites.  Historically, average annual levels of HAA5 and TTHM exceeding the PMCL have been addressed by adjusting the system flushing frequency.  Due to the rolling 12-month average levels repeatedly exceeding the PMCL, MCBQ has issued a contract to upgrade the Base’s water treatment system and it is expected to be in operation in 2019. 

Even though this is not an emergency, as our consumers, you have the right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation. There is nothing you need to do at this time.  There are no indications that you should be concerned for your health based on the elevated levels. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.  This is not an immediate health risk.  If it had been, you would have been notified immediately.  You do not need to use an alternative (e.g. bottled) water supply.  We continue to monitor and sample as required and consumers will be notified if there are any further issues.  HAA5 and TTHM are both by-products of drinking water disinfection by chlorination.  It has been shown that some people who drink water containing HAA5 in excess of the PMCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.  It has also been shown that some people who drink water containing TTHMs in excess of the PMCL over many years could experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.  If consumers have any questions regarding the MCBQ drinking water system, they should contact the MCBQ POC listed below.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

For more information concerning drinking water, visit http://www.quantico.marines.mil/Water-Quality/, or please contact CDR Preston Taylor, PE at 703-784-5409.



Marine Corps Base Quantico

SHARE