Unit HomeNewsAnnouncements
MCINCR - Marine Corps Base Quantico

 

MCINCR - Marine Corps Base Quantico

"Crossroads of the Marine Corps"

Search Announcements
MCB Quantico Announcements
PUBLIC ANNOUNCEMENT:Notice to customers of the MCB Quantico water system

April 23, 2018

SHARE

Marine Corps Base Quantico (MCBQ) officials routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants to maintain compliance with National Primary Drinking Water Regulations. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not its drinking water meets health standards. If contaminants are detected which violate state and/or federal regulations, we are obligated to inform the public upon notification.

Current sample results (1st quarter 2018) show Quantico in full compliance with all state and federal drinking water standards. However, due to elevated Primary Maximum Contaminant Levels (PMCL) for total trihalomethanes (TTHM) in previous quarterly samples, our 12 month rolling average calculation, while steadily decreasing, is not yet within standards.  The rolling 12-month PMCL average should not exceed 0.08 mg/l and MCBQs rolling 12-month average was 0.1 mg/l; a difference of 0.02 mg/l.  There are no indications that you should be concerned for your health based on the rolling average calculation.  There is no need for Quantico’s general population to use an alternative water supply (e.g., bottled), nor must you boil your water.  The area of elevated TTHM levels was located on Officer Candidate School Area-1. 

TTHMs are a by-product of drinking water disinfection by chlorination.  It has been shown that some people who drink water containing TTHMs in excess of the PMCL over many years could experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.  However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.  This is not an immediate health risk.  If it had been, you would have been notified immediately.  We continue to monitor and sample as required and consumers will be notified if there are any further issues.

During November 2017 we did not test for disinfection byproduct precursors. Disinfection byproduct precursors do not represent a health risk, but are monitored because they provide an indication of treatment efficiency to reduce formation of disinfection byproducts, like TTHMs and haloacetic acids (HAAs).  All disinfection byproduct precursor samples taken in 2017 prior to November and since November have been within regulatory standards.  There is nothing you need to do at this time. 

Even though this is not an emergency, you as our customers have the right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct the situation.  MCBQ is responsible for ensuring all required sampling in its distribution system is done in accordance with the state and federal drinking water regulations. MCBQ is taking all steps to reduce the probability of these situations reoccurring in the future.  Quantico will continue to conduct a comprehensive flushing of the system to help ensure the required levels of TTHMs are met and ensure all required sampling in our distribution system is done in accordance with the state drinking water regulations. 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly. You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or e-mail.

For more information concerning drinking water, visit http://www.quantico.marines.mil/Water-Quality/, or please contact CDR Preston Taylor, PE at 703-784-5409.

-30-



Marine Corps Base Quantico CommStrat Office


SHARE